?

Log in

No account? Create an account
thisTOGETHER
the language of waves and radiation (or, how the dead speak to the living) [j2, adult] 
24th-Jun-2007 11:00 pm
title. the language of waves and radiation (or, how the dead speak to the living)
rating. NC-17 for graphic sexuality and subject matter.
pairing. Jared Padalecki/Jensen Ackles. Brief het.
notes. Approx. 23000 words for spn_j2_bigbang
gratitude. here
soundtracks and art. sansets [here] & timbean [here]. timbean's soundtrack is downloadable [here] I recommend listening while reading, if possible.
summary.

UNITED NATIONS FIELD REPORT #00325-DB

The United Nations has been conducting an internal investigation into the activities of Jared Tristan Padalecki (b. 19 July 1982) and Jensen Ross Ackles (b. 1 March 1978), during the period of December 31st, 2007 to January 1st, 2010.

During this three year time frame, we believe that Mr. Padalecki and Mr. Ackles were engaged in espionage, extortion, and the willful destruction of United States Government property resulting in extensive and incalculable losses. The destruction of the international ECHELON program, attributed to Mr. Padalecki and Mr. Ackles, as well as the redistribution of copyrighted, classified and private information in the aftermath of the 2008-2010 Avian Influenza epidemic, has been estimated to have caused or been credited as having caused the restructurization of government policy succeeding the massive demonstrations against the reinstitution of intellectual property rights. While their work has been credited as 'kick-starting' the government rebuilding after the 2012 Sunspots, it remains that their activities were of an illegal, anarchistic and treasonous nature. (excerpt, "United Nations Field Report", May 17th, 2037)



click for full size
> introduction
+ foreword
+ story
+ afterword
+ credits
+ works cited
Comments 
25th-Jun-2007 05:22 am (UTC)
.....DUDE.

This makes my little nerdy heart so happy. How did you DO this! I mean, I've been reading your posts about it, but I'm still totally awed by how much research and effort and thoughtfulness went into this story. And Jared! And Jensen! And the ENDING! So, so clever and well-done, and just a really interesting story -- kind of Cryptonomicon meets gay porn. AWESOME.
25th-Jun-2007 09:09 pm (UTC)
OH MY GOD. SUSAN.

Yeah, I did spend a lot of time on research and little nitpicky things, and I'm glad that it pays off. And I'm especially glad that the ending works!

ps., Cryptonomicon meets gay porn? I feel highly praised. :D :D
25th-Jun-2007 06:11 am (UTC)
..I didn't know which journal to leave feedback in, but I guess you'll see it here. I guess EVERYONE INCLUDING THE US GOVERNMENT WILL SEE IT HERE.

*curls up and whimpers*

Damn. This was totally, absolutely worth the price of purchase. Terrifying and with little moments of domestic sweetness and did I mention TERRIFYING? All the research and links and the way the story falls together and I'm not sure I blinked reading this and it was AWESOME.

I need to go over there and breathe now. *g*

NO WAIT I NEED TO FLAIL SOME MORE.

Okay, now I'm done.
25th-Jun-2007 09:13 pm (UTC)
I thought I linked it okay? WHATEVER. EVERYBODY KNOWS.

You know, I didn't think of it as really truly frightening - maybe because I've always been the conspiracy freak one - but stepping back and looking at it - holymoly, oh man. I'm so glad that it all fell together, and YES. I'M SO GLAD YOU LIKE IT.

phew! :D
25th-Jun-2007 07:23 am (UTC)
An absolutley INCREDIBLE piece of writing!

The intricate detail of the story and the research put into it is nothing less than inspiring. and the ending...wow! :)

Thank you so very much for sharing this wonderful epic with us! :)
26th-Jun-2007 03:23 am (UTC)
Thank you!

I did do a lot of research, and I'm glad that it shows - and I'm so glad that you like it!
25th-Jun-2007 08:20 am (UTC)
I am floored. By the premise, by the level of effort that went into this, the savvy, the originality. I could go on forever. And best of all, was that it wasn't just something I read. It was a J2 fic. I hesitate in saying this, because I don't want to sound like I'm dumping on other authors in the fandom, because I respect and love them, but I do wish that every single one of us had the same respect for the craft of their story as you do.

So thank you for writing this, I was thoroughly entertained.
26th-Jun-2007 03:27 am (UTC)
There really was a lot of effort put in, and I'm so glad that you can see it - yay! YAY!

I really feel that compliment, and oh man - I appreciate it so much.

Thank you for enjoying it. :D
25th-Jun-2007 08:46 am (UTC)
This is totally awesome. I'll agree with the people above in saying that the amount of work that must have went into writing this is awe inspiring. Awesome work.
26th-Jun-2007 08:40 pm (UTC)
I did work hard, and I'm so pleased that it show - thank you so much. :D
25th-Jun-2007 09:39 am (UTC)
I dont know if I could sum up the brilliance of this. Honestly I just dont think I can. Outstanding this is truly a favorite of mine
26th-Jun-2007 08:40 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, thank you kindly. :))
25th-Jun-2007 09:45 am (UTC)
Okay, G.

I know, of course, that this is going to be great. But you sort of blew me away. I don't read apocalypse!fic because it scares me too much to be entertaining. Halfway through this I knew that I'm sort of screwed because this scared me too. But I was hooked. I can totally see what's happening, your descriptions are always wonderful and palpable. But you already knew that. I think I've said it to you a couple of times. Okay, so maybe from your WIP filter I've figured out the tone this one's gonna take but I just can't help it. I have to finish it and I'm glad I did. The sort-of rushing heartbeat of would they be alright? and what's going to happen to them? continued even when I'm finished but I believe you gave them the perfect ending. Because what matters more than them being together? And of course, because the ending really is perfect.

A great job, sweets. Well done. :D

And, yeah. I dropped and skipped every other big bang fics I've lined up to read this. ;D
26th-Jun-2007 08:44 pm (UTC)
Oh man, dude, you know - I had no idea it would be so scary. I think that because I'm so used to the idea of being watched, that wasn't the scary part, but in retrospect? Oh man, definitely. I'm so glad you liked the descriptions and the ending, because I have to admit I'm espeically fond of that. Them together- yes. :))

Thank you SO SO much, and *hugs!*
25th-Jun-2007 11:47 am (UTC)
Amazing, just absolutely amazing. The time and thought and research and stunning writting that went into this.
Bravo!
26th-Jun-2007 08:45 pm (UTC)
I did do lots of research, and I'm glad that it worked out the way I wanted it to - thanks so much!
25th-Jun-2007 11:57 am (UTC)
err... wow. Just wow.

This was unbealivable. I'm feeling all warm and good for the simple fact that I got to read this story. I'm not sure this makes any sense to you, but it's true.

Thank you so much for sharing, and giving me the chance to read this. It is absolutely gorgeous.

I loved the weird narrative you got going there, the use of documentation to give the "real" feel was just awesome. I adored the simple and straight forward characterization, and most of all, I loved how damn serious business this is.

Awesome. Thanks and much lovings!!
26th-Jun-2007 09:03 pm (UTC)
Oh man - thank you SO much.

I never thought that anyone would feel like that about this story, and it's really satisfying and so good to hear. :)) I'm so pleased you like it with all its weird bits and things, and oh man. Thank you!

:D
25th-Jun-2007 12:40 pm (UTC)
Wow. I don't even have words. Just. Yeah. Brava.
26th-Jun-2007 08:46 pm (UTC)
Heee! Thank you kindly. :)
25th-Jun-2007 12:52 pm (UTC)
This rocks my boat so hard. What a wonderful, original use of fact and fiction. The clincal government and official documents and records versus the 'real' world of Jared and Jensen.

You should be so proud of this.
26th-Jun-2007 09:03 pm (UTC)
Sweet-o. :D I'm glad you like the weird mashup of fact/fiction, and I'm definitely really proud.

Thanks so much!
25th-Jun-2007 01:18 pm (UTC)
I don't think I have the words for how amazing this story was, or how much it - as all stories based in a frightening amount of truth - freaked me out. This wasn't just 'fanfiction', it was fiction, and with any other character names than those of the CW would translate beautifully into a book/movie that published writers of this genre would kill to have written.

I think I've used up all my coherent words now... *in awe*
26th-Jun-2007 09:06 pm (UTC)
I've always felt that way about stories based in truth, also, and so I think that's why this was so hard for me to write, but I'm so glad that it worked.

You know, originally I intended for this to be original fic, with names changes to fit the bigbang criteria. I ended up figuring that was cheating, so I made a lot of changes to make it properly RPS, but this idea has kind of taken up root in my head and I might have to write something properly ofic later.

Thank you so much - I really appreciate it and I'm so glad you liked it. :D
25th-Jun-2007 01:42 pm (UTC)
You made a wonderful work here! How long did it take you to write this monster!? And all the informations you collected...just fantastic.
Thank you so much for sharing it with us!
26th-Jun-2007 09:16 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D

I started at the end of January, but didn't really get into the groove of writing until mid-April. So, I was working on it for maybe five months? Kind of ridiculous, but I'm so pleased you liked it, and thanks so much!
25th-Jun-2007 01:43 pm (UTC)
Wow. This is absolutely riveting, and chilling. Hands down, the most compelling piece of RPS I've yet seen, although plot-wise I'd almost call this mainstream -- it would make a hot bestseller, you know? Change the names, voila.

Also recced it on my journal. Kudos -- this is a fantastic achievement!
26th-Jun-2007 09:52 pm (UTC)
Thank you for such incredibly praise, and oh man, I'm so glad you enjoyed it. And special thanks for the recommendation! :D :D
25th-Jun-2007 01:59 pm (UTC)
it is so, so cool to see this in all its multi-media, pretty-formatted, omg you made Mack an actual journal, &hearts! glory. and the UN Reports on letterhead! (which, just as a note, on this computer, at least, (IE 7 on a standard, vaguely crappy PC with a fan that runs really, really loudly) for some reason the UN Report .png's are like...overlapping the blocks of text under them? maybe that's even intentional, since none of the other images are doing it. hm. here, i took a screenshot, since i can't explain what i mean very well: http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v25/snarky/overlap.jpg ...i'd forgotten how much microsoft compresses .jpgs. wow.)

anyway! i am just grinning ear to ear and kicking my heels, and i can't wait to get home to snag both soundtracks and do an actual re-read. ♥ ♥ &hearts!
26th-Jun-2007 02:31 am (UTC)
wheeee! And yeah, sansets made the journal, and I love that it works.

I tested the story in ie7 on pc, firefox and safari on both pc and windows, and I have no idea why it's doing that. ACK. I'm not even sure how to fix it. :((

anyway! :)) I'm so glad, and let me know what you think of the soundtracks, okay? Some of the songs on there were songs that I uploaded ages ago, and oh man, I kind of love them a lot. ♥♥

:*!!
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
This page was loaded Nov 17th 2019, 7:47 pm GMT.