?

Log in

No account? Create an account
thisTOGETHER
tactile kinesthetic 
1st-Jun-2007 06:50 pm
title. tactile kinesthetic
rating. 14A for violence and implied m/m.
pairing. Sam/Dean
notes. For Susan's evil! and/or badass!Sam ficathon. About 1000 words of SPN/Fight Club crossover, sort of, and much thanks to belovedsnail.
summary. Sam and Dean fight dirty.

web metrics
~


Three minutes past two, and Dean could hear Sam pacing just outside the motel room door, as if he was trying to decide between coming in and never coming back.

As if, Dean thought. Couldn't take it, couldn't stand the pacing and the back-and-forth rhythm movement. He stripped the covers off and got out of bed, walked over to the door and pushed it open. Dean looked at Sam carefully, made a category listing of new injuries, and then nodded tiredly at the second untouched bed.

"You coming or going?" Dean asked, and Sam finally stopped being so restless.

"Coming, I guess," Sam said, and moved past Dean into the room, stepping carefully to avoid jostling sore muscles, bruises.

~


Sam left around midnight the next night, and Dean followed.

He didn't expect Sam to not catch on, but maybe Sam wasn't paying close enough attention because he didn't look back and make eye contact until they were both inside the dilapidated warehouse just off the main drag of this little shithole of a town, this building that had definitely seen better days.

"Coming or going?" Sam asked, mocking, and Dean gritted his teeth, followed Sam inside.

~


Dean spat, bounced on his heels. There was a tinny voice that said if this is your first night- but he wasn't listening.

Blood was pounding in his ears; he took a deep breath and let all that anger bubble up, like he did right before he had to kill something. Get the nerve together, gather up everything he couldn't say or do and make it cohesive, focused. And now he stood across from his brother, and all he could think about was landing the first hit, landing the last.

Sam stripped his shirt off, made it obvious with every motion that he had about twenty pounds of muscle and about four inches in advantage, longer reach and more weight. Made it obvious he wasn't going to back down, not if the dark hint of anger in his eyes was anything to go by.

Neither of them heard the start, the whistle or whatever it was that they used. Sam stepped to his left and Dean did likewise, circling, assessing the situation. Look 'em in the eye, Dad used to say. Watch for motion, keep 'em steady till you have a shot.

Sam feinted right; Dean reacted with a righthand hook, missed and nearly went down when Sam's uppercut left connected. Dean spat blood, shook his head and set his eyes back on his brother, crouched a little to present a smaller target, use his lower center of gravity to his advantage before making a move, before Sam fought back. Anybody watching, everybody watching, would have seen a blur; fighting so fast, something old and furious. The kind of thing that was just between loving and really fucking hating, bone deep and permanent.

"C'mon, Sammy-" Dean used the nickname that he knew his brother hated, loved. "Whatcha waiting for?"

~


Dean was flat on his back, knees bent at ninety and his shoulders pinned with Sam's full weight pressing down way too fucking hard.

"You left!" Dean hissed, sharp sounds against Sam's ear. Had Sam's arm bent up close behind him, wasn't about to let him weasel out of this, not when he was broken open wide and fucking hard. "You have any idea what it was like, Sammy?" Dean's voice was whisper angry; he kneed at the back of Sam's thigh, dropped him down to his knees, twisted just a little harder. He figured Sam would try for a drop and he was ready when Sam let his other knee go out from under him; Dean shifted and rolled with it, straddled across Sam's hips and pinned Sam's hands above his head.

"You gonna tap out, Sammy?" Dean's voice was mocking; "You gonna give it up?"

"Fuck you, Dean." Sam twisted under Dean's grip, under his hands and hips. "Fuck. you. Fuck, I asked you to come with me, you couldn't leave Dad – you fucking decided for yourself."

Dean shifted to hold Sam's wrists with one hand, then he tilted back and punched Sam in the face. Felt Sam's nose break, felt warm blood and sweat across his knuckles. Felt his own bones bruise.

~


"It gets them all riled up and then– well." Jack turned, faced himself and didn't hold back his laughter.

~


Dean spat blood onto the sidewalk, wiped at his mouth with the back of his hand. He glared at Sam - Sam glared back - and Dean flicked droplets of his blood at Sam's shirt.

"Hey!" Sam jumped back, frowned, punched Dean's shoulder and winced when he remembered too late that his hands were skinned and delicate.

Dean looked at Sam with a careful eye, then shifted a little to face the motel door. He unlocked it, balanced back on his heels but Sam pushed him through, bore down on him until Dean was backed up at the wall opposite, Sam's breath heaving in Dean's ear. Sam's hands slide down Dean's jeans, slipping past button flies and took hold.

Dean bucked his hips and Sam took him down, fought to stay above while Dean twisted and arched against him, their cocks trapped between their bellies and catching against their skin. Dean feinted, brought over an elbow and flipped them over, whispered harsh saying I'm gonna fuck you 'till we're dead, come back and do it again - they crashed into the cheap motel table and it rattled, cracked down the center.

"Stop," Sam said, because he knew his brother wasn't going to yield, neither of them was going to yield, and there were better places to finish this. "Enough." He climbed up off Dean, got to his feet all unsteady and shaking. He blew sweat out of his eyes, turned and reached for his brother. Dean leaned up a little, stuck his hand in Sam's grip and let Sam pull him up.

"You okay?" Dean asked. His right eye was already beginning to swell up, and Sam knew he didn't look any better. Dean swayed just a little, like he almost steady. Sam wrapped an arm over Dean's shoulders; Dean instinctively stuck his hand up over Sam's heart to balance himself.

"Easy," Sam said. "I got you."
Comments 
(Deleted comment)
3rd-Jun-2007 04:41 am (UTC)
thanks!
2nd-Jun-2007 02:48 am (UTC)
"I'm gonna fuck you 'till we're dead, come back and do it again."
AMAZING LINE! Ok, I love the violence, because there's obviously PASSION just under the surface. More, please? Dressing wounds? Kissing bruises? Setting broken noses? (ok, not that one.)
3rd-Jun-2007 04:42 am (UTC)
I'm glad you like that line. :)) I don't know about a sequel, but I wouldn't be adverse, heh.

Thanks!
2nd-Jun-2007 02:51 am (UTC)
Nice! I love Jack's comment, and the heady mix of sex and aggression -- and underneath it all, and the reason for both -- love. Great ending too. :)
Lynsey
3rd-Jun-2007 04:43 am (UTC)
I'm really glad you enjoyed it. :)) I loved the mix of sex and violence in Fight Club, and transferring it to SPN seemed so natural.

Thanks so much!
2nd-Jun-2007 03:05 am (UTC)
awesome.

i have one little thing though. wouldn't it be tyler durden rather than jack. since jack wants to be tyler.
3rd-Jun-2007 04:45 am (UTC)
thanks!

I see what you mean, but I did it purposefully, since Jack is the one who actually exists, and Tyler does not. <- fight club spoiler.

:))
2nd-Jun-2007 05:51 am (UTC)
The whole thing felt like a punch to the face. Nice.
3rd-Jun-2007 04:45 am (UTC)
Exactly what I was hoping for. :))

Thanks!
(Deleted comment)
3rd-Jun-2007 04:45 am (UTC)
Well, you're welcome. ;))
2nd-Jun-2007 03:50 pm (UTC)
I love this crossover and I don't really read crossovers but this works perfectly with Sam and Dean. Also, the Winchester brothers fighting each other and all that sexual tension that comes out is a huge kink. Bloody, bruised, bleeding on each other. Yes.

Wonderful fic:)
3rd-Jun-2007 04:46 am (UTC)
You know, I have a tendency to avoid crossovers as well, but I'd been kind of hoping for a Sam vs. Dean brawl for some time, and this seemed like just my thing. And the tension, oh yum. :))

Thanks!
(Deleted comment)
3rd-Jun-2007 04:46 am (UTC)
It seems like an ideal kind of way of settling things! :))

thanks!
2nd-Jun-2007 09:03 pm (UTC)
is it weird that i want to go "awww, lookit the fic, all formatted and pretty!!" or something?

things i didn't remember to mention the first couple times i talked about this:
1) that Dean has John's voice in his head while he fights, and the fact that Sam probably does, too.
2) Dean flicking blood onto Sam's shirt. heh.
3) that Sam is the one who decides when enough is enough, and the way he does it. it just feels right to me. imagine me making vague hand motions re: characterization and balance.
4) i think i just assumed that you'd psychically understand how much i liked I'm gonna fuck you 'till we're dead, come back and do it again. i especially love that given the weird relationship with death the two of them have, it's sort of literal. :))

3rd-Jun-2007 04:50 am (UTC)
It's always kind of neat-o for me, because I type it up with the code, and I have only the code in my head to tell me what it's supposed to look like. And when I finally post it, it's kind of awesome fun. ;))

1. Who else's? :)) It seemed reasonable - I figured that papa was the one who did all their coaching and trained, so it seemed to me like that's who they'd hear. ;)
2. They share everything else! I was playing at marking there, too.
3. I don't like divying them up into top/bottom or whatever, but this Sam (and I'd argue Sam in canon) seems to be the one who always finally draws the line. I mean, Dean would go all out, would do anything, and that's really not always a good thing, aye? But Sam seems to live inside his head more, if that makes sense. ;)
4. *mindtwins* I kind of figured, yeah. Also, Winchesters + Death is really kind of fascinating, heh.

♥!
2nd-Jun-2007 11:58 pm (UTC)
YAY I love this! So much pent-up aggression -- I would kill to see a brawl like this on the show.
3rd-Jun-2007 04:52 am (UTC)
I want a bloody sweaty tension-breaking brawl on the show SO SO much. I've been hoping for one since 2.03, and maybe we'll be lucky next season, aye? Except I bet Sam will treat Dean a little bit more delicately, maybe. I don't know.

Anyways! I agree with you, and I'm glad you liked this. Thanks for running the ficathon!
3rd-Jun-2007 01:45 am (UTC) - OMG
I'm gonna fuck you 'till we're dead, come back and do it again - could you just kill me now *flails*
3rd-Jun-2007 04:52 am (UTC) - Re: OMG
ahahaha, I'm glad you liked that line. :D
(Deleted comment)
6th-Jun-2007 04:52 am (UTC)
Oh, yay! I'm so glad that you like it - it was so interesting for me to write, heh. :))))
26th-Feb-2008 03:21 am (UTC)
Oh, wow.
1st-Jun-2008 01:06 am (UTC)
Hiya, darlin'. We rec'd this here tonight!! <3
1st-Jun-2008 01:45 am (UTC)
Saw the rec on crack_impala, wandered over & so glad I did. This one is going straight to mems. I love the mix of the different types of tension here, great work :)
1st-Jun-2008 03:20 am (UTC)
That just hit a spot for me. The boys brutality to each other mingled with their unwavering love/care for each other. <3
1st-Jun-2008 01:19 pm (UTC)
Oh wow. I was mesmerised. I loved the intensity of it, the pulls and punches. The hard hits. The desperation and need.

*loves loves loves*
1st-Jun-2008 05:29 pm (UTC)
I love the way Dean's got his father's teachings running through his head. I love that Sam takes care of Dean in the end. I FUCKING ADORE that you've got Jack talking to Tyler. The Winchester brothers would definitely have been a part of Fight Club, and this is - I'm completely fangirling this.
8th-Jun-2008 03:48 pm (UTC)
nrrrgggarl.

*blinks*

Marry me?
This page was loaded Nov 17th 2019, 8:52 pm GMT.