?

Log in

No account? Create an account
thisTOGETHER
fullstop (in a brand new west) 
6th-Mar-2007 10:44 am
title. fullstop (in a brand new west)
rating. r for sexual situations + dirtytalk.
notes. part of in a brand new west, and that definitely should be read first. A wee 700 words long interlude for lyra_wing's birthday, I hope she enjoys. :))
gratitude. ♥belovedsnail. thank you! and thanks causette for the banner!
song. Jem; Come On Closer [lyrics]

It was really really bright out - sun glinting off snow, trees crystalline, flurries falling slow – and Jared couldn't bear to look through the bright of it. Sort of. He made grumbly noises in protest.

"Stop whining and go fix it yourself." Jensen muttered, and he looked perfectly comfortable; Jared tried to resist the temptation to poke at the spot just below Jensen's last rib, that spot where he knew Jensen would laugh helplessly. He got up out of bed, padded through the snow and dug around underneath the nearest pine tree, flipped a switch beside the rotary dial and then padded back through sand, shook it off before he crawled back into their bed. A palm tree hung above them shading their eyes, and sunlight skipped through the breaks in branches.

"You do know that's kind of creepy, huh?" Jared stretched and accidently on purpose smacked Jensen's ass.

"What?" Jensen's voice was muddled, and the seagulls were really damn loud.

"We're on a beach, Jensen. There are waves lapping at the foot of the bed."

"So?" Jensen wriggled around for a second, rolled over and threw an arm around Jared's back, buried his nose at Jared's shoulder.

"Hold on." Jared disentangled himself, waded through ankle deep sand – Jensen laughed, Jared threw a look over his shoulder and smiled – and then he bent (Jensen leered) and flipped the dial again.

A wind blew, and leaves fluttered down over the bed. Big, giant maple leaves. Jared grinned, pounced and mauled at Jensen's lips with his tongue, hitched himself up. Jensen laughed and then pulled him back down, smiled up into his mouth and wriggled, tangled up legs together and laced up fingers. Spread wide, straddled across Jensen's hips, bent forward and settled down.

"You're a big girl."

"You're the one who wanted to make out on the holodeck."

"...point taken."

*


A little later, (and this is a scene so schmoopy that I barely have the dental fortitude to withstand the sweet of it) Jared's going to have Jensen flat on his back, shoulders barely up against the headboard - insofar as there was a headboard, because it really was just a hologram of a headboard. Jared wasn't too sure how it worked, but he wasn't about to question it when he had Jensen all... pliant and almost-but-not-quite-sleepy beneath him.

Jared had his thumb just under the head of Jensen's cock, but he was watching Jensen's eyes, caught that all-awake flutter.

"Are you pretending to be sleepy so I have to do all the work?" Jared was growling low - grrrrrr - but Jensen liked it more than he ought.

"No. Hell no. Also, I'm tired."

Jared barked out a laugh, smiled, flipped them both over until Jensen was sprawled above him and shaking his head.

"Mmmm, what do we have here?" Jensen smiled with all his teeth, reached enough to flatten his hand against Jared's hip, Jared canted up enough to make contact.

"Get a move on, willja?" Jared's voice was all strain; Jensen didn't move a muscle more, kept himself just above, just barely above. "Can we skip to the good part?"

"What, the part when I lick up your throat, and then maybe back down, maybe have my mouth around your cock 'till you're out of breath, and then you'll open me up with your fingers, and I'll fuckin' lose it-" Jensen stopped talking, eyes wide and steady on Jared, half a grin across his face.

Jared's jaw dropped. "Argrbjn. ugcluvbhj. Uh. That- that sounds great. Let's get right on that."

"Sure thing." Jensen bent, and licked a line up the side of Jared's neck.

*


There was a laptop in the back corner of the room that lit up, started typing in morse code – bipbipbip – it whirred to life and wound back down, settled.

*


Sally stood in the middle of her mid-20th century apartment floating in space, a brief and very curt message in hand.
SO FAR SO GOOD STOP BOYS HAPPY STOP WILL KEEP THEM SAFE FULLSTOP
Comments 
6th-Mar-2007 03:57 pm (UTC)
These things ar SO CUTE. I need to wake up to one every damn day. heeeeee
7th-Mar-2007 12:47 am (UTC)
Clearly I need to keep writing them, aye? :))

thanks. ♥
6th-Mar-2007 04:39 pm (UTC)
*Sweet, schmoopy sigh*
7th-Mar-2007 12:47 am (UTC)
*cuddles*
♥!!
6th-Mar-2007 04:46 pm (UTC)
Aww, yay! That was wonderful, lovely and totally squishable, if stories could be squished up tight.

And my teeth are just fine after readin' it! <3
7th-Mar-2007 12:48 am (UTC)
I love the idea of squishing up a story tight. :) And I'm so glad you liked it!

thanks. :))

ps., I've glad your teeth are okay!
7th-Mar-2007 02:59 am (UTC)
AWESOMESAUCE.

I love it, babycakes. :D OMG, HOLODECK. I fangirl this technobabble almost as much as I fangirl the schmoopy Jensen and Jared. *big hearts*

Thank you, hon! :)
10th-Mar-2007 06:18 pm (UTC)
YAY YOU LIKE IT! :))

and dude. of course technobabble, duh. ;)
7th-Mar-2007 04:39 am (UTC)
HAAAA. I loved this so much I want to cuddle my laptop. The casual tone of the storytelling is so effective and so creative; I love the asides to the reader, the links, the shifts in POV. It was such an interactive, ridiculously fun experience reading this.

Thank you!
10th-Mar-2007 06:19 pm (UTC)
I'm so pleased that you liked the tone of it - I'm glad that the storytelling works. :) And it's so fun for me to write asides and links and POV shifts and things, and yay. :)

thank you!
7th-Mar-2007 05:50 am (UTC)
you are completely welcome. ♥

okay, you know what i can't believe i missed when i read this last night? the phrase "the seagulls were really damn loud." heeee, seagulls. (i learned to drive in this big empty parking lot at a beach nearby my house, and it was full of seagulls, and they were so used to cars that they would let me practically run them over before they'd half-assedly scuttle away. so seagulls have a special [if totally bizarre] place in my heart.)

i'm glad you titled this "fullstop," it's perfect.
10th-Mar-2007 06:20 pm (UTC)
♥!

I used to visit my grandmother, who lived v.v. close to the banks of Lake Erie. I am likewise familiar with seagulls, heh. :)

p.s., thank you. :))
7th-Mar-2007 04:26 pm (UTC)
awww. ^_^ so cute. and schmoopy. and sweet. i totally have the dental fortitude for it, tho. heee.
10th-Mar-2007 06:21 pm (UTC)
Hahahah, thank you. :))
8th-Mar-2007 01:07 am (UTC)
*smishes you*

*smishes fic*

^___^
10th-Mar-2007 06:21 pm (UTC)
*is smished!*

thank you so much!
8th-Mar-2007 02:38 am (UTC)
Yay! for holodeck sex.
10th-Mar-2007 06:22 pm (UTC)
I concur! Thank you. :)
10th-Mar-2007 11:43 am (UTC)
lovelovelovelovelove :)
10th-Mar-2007 06:22 pm (UTC)
hahahhehehe. :)) thanks!
13th-Mar-2007 03:52 am (UTC)
Really lovely... the narrative voice is fantastic, and I love the idea of them fooling around on the holodeck. N'awww, BOYS. ♥ I'm intrigued by this anthropomorphic(?) laptop, as well!
14th-Mar-2007 05:53 pm (UTC)
Thank you! And yeah, I love that idea too. :) The Laptop will show up again, yes.

thank you so much. :)
9th-Sep-2008 08:12 am (UTC)
I still love this verse. Interesting part though- seems like there's more going on with the boys than I thought.
14th-Feb-2009 10:56 pm (UTC)
<3
This page was loaded Nov 17th 2019, 7:46 pm GMT.