?

Log in

No account? Create an account
thisTOGETHER
in a brand new west 
18th-Jan-2007 03:52 pm
title. in the brand new west
rating. PG, for the most part. Gets R-ish towards the end with a nice PWP finish.
characters/pairings. Jensen Ackles/Jared Padalecki. Minor OMCs + OFCs, with appearances by Sandy(?) and the The Amazing Mechanic!dogs Sadie and Harley.
warnings. General Narrative Strangeness, "experimental" "writing", a Scene (or several) of Much Discomfort, dubious science and some Fluffy Voyeuristic Porn.
summary. Jensen Ackles flies transport all by his lonesome - until the goddamn government agency that was supposed to find him Someone Special ends up finding him Jared Padalecki. IN SPACE.
notes. Written as a ten-part crack/happy serial, posted flocked. Gratitude to my dear flist - you know who you are. ♥♥! And especially to eboniorchid and belovedsnail for handholding, and to causette for the banner. :D
wordcount. Approx. 9100 long. Divided by section.

in a brand new westCollapse )
Comments 
19th-Jan-2007 09:03 pm (UTC)
Dude! I'm +memming this for safe keeping!
20th-Jan-2007 01:55 am (UTC)
awww. ♥

thanks!
(Deleted comment)
20th-Jan-2007 01:55 am (UTC)
YES! It took me forever to come up with something I liked. ;D

yay. ♥!!
20th-Jan-2007 11:16 am (UTC)
oh, awesome! SPACE! and funnies, to boot!

:D yayes! thankyou.
23rd-Jan-2007 01:26 am (UTC)
Eeeee, I'm glad you liked it. :DD
23rd-Jan-2007 09:30 pm (UTC)
i fucking love this fandom. This? Was perfect. And I adored the style, really, really hugely.
23rd-Jan-2007 10:54 pm (UTC)
Oh gosh, thanks. :DD I was a big fan of the style, wasn't so sure if it would work for everybody - I'm so glad you like it. ;D
24th-Jan-2007 02:14 am (UTC)
That was great! I don't usually read AU, but I loved this!
24th-Jan-2007 02:17 am (UTC)
Awesome. ;DD I'm glad you liked it.
24th-Jan-2007 03:28 am (UTC)
Wow. Just, oh wow. This is just so awesome. AMAZING fic. I was nonstop giggling (thankfully my roommate has her headphones on) because of the situations and your awesome writing style. Great job with this. *saves to memories*
24th-Jan-2007 04:19 am (UTC)
DUDE. → :D :D :D

Thanks - I'm so glad to know that you like this fic - I had a hell of an awesome time writing it. :D
5th-Feb-2007 04:34 am (UTC)
complete brilliance, IN SPACE!! i think i love it. xoxo.
5th-Feb-2007 05:10 am (UTC)
\o/!!

I'm so glad you like it - this was so much fun for me to write. :))
6th-Feb-2007 04:53 am (UTC)
Oh hee, this is so awesome. I love the mechanical dogs and the voyeuristic ship (heee!) and Jared being Jensen's perfect girl *draws hearts* and guh, the 10 sequences in the end are just gorgeous and so lyrical and beautiful.

Jared flinched. Jensen settled down, shook his head and grinned.

Ohmygod, Jensen is insane. *loves*

"I'm in the frickin' other end of the ship! You get it!" Jared’s voice was tinny over the intercom.

"I was talking to the dogs!"


*snickers* So sweet and domestic. Heee!
9th-Feb-2007 05:30 pm (UTC)
I'm so pleased you like it! :D And thanks for picking out the lines you liked. :)

thank you!
6th-Feb-2007 05:21 pm (UTC)
This was a very interesting and enjoyable read! I love all of the narrator asides, the slightly quirky feel to the whole thing. I'd call the experiment a success. Plus, J2 IN SPACE! Lol. :D
9th-Feb-2007 05:29 pm (UTC)
I'm glad the experiment worked, heh. :D it was so much fun for me to write,and I think that really came across.

Thanks! :D
9th-Feb-2007 05:29 pm (UTC)
Thanks - I really appreciate it. :D
21st-Feb-2007 02:58 am (UTC)
Hee. Nice job working out the porn sequence. Very clever. And quite adorable. I know I keep using that word for this fic, but that's what it is, to me, in the end. Adorable. It's a terribly feel good fic. :)

Lovely, G. ♥
21st-Feb-2007 04:47 am (UTC)
I always have issues working out porn sequences, so I'm glad that the structure worked for you - I was really nervous about it. :)

And yeah, adorable. :) A feel-good fic is definitely what I was hoping for, and yay. ♥

thank you!
(Deleted comment)
23rd-Feb-2007 05:05 am (UTC)
Oh wow - thank you so much! I'm really glad you enjoyed this, and yeah, mmmmm space!fic. :)

thanks. :D
23rd-Feb-2007 02:14 am (UTC)
Just wanted to let you know that this was recc'd over at crack_impala. :)
23rd-Feb-2007 05:07 am (UTC)
Oh my goodness! Thank for letting me know! :D

*bounces!!!*
6th-Mar-2007 08:07 pm (UTC)
I just realized I hadn't ever left you feedback on this. God, I'm horrible at feedback.

ANYWAY.

This is so wonderfully organic. I love the retelling of it, all the little outside details and the tossing away of things that are unimportant. It's funny, it's real in the sense that you can fill in the blanks and you can expand what's given.

AND THE DOGS! AND THE BOYS! IN SPACE!
10th-Mar-2007 06:15 pm (UTC)
I'm so glad you like this, and I'm so ridiculously pleased that it comes across like that, because that's just like how I intended - with lots of little bits that can grown and become their own thing, and yes - "the tossing away of things that are unimportant."

SPACE. :))

thank you!
7th-Mar-2007 03:50 am (UTC)
Anonymous
Oh, this is so.... The Princess Bride! I love that book! Was it any inspiration to you or am I getting some wrong vibes here? Maybe some cross between Princess and Hitchiker's Guide?

Anyway, this was real good and so, so funny. Great idea! Had me laughing or smiling through it all. BTW, read the Interlude too and... are we gonna have more? Please? : - )

milla
10th-Mar-2007 06:17 pm (UTC)
Thanks. :)

I'll admit that I wasn't thinking of The Princess Bride, but seeing as how I watched that movie millions of times when I was a little kid, I wouldn't be surprised if it came across somehow. :)) And definitely I've been influenced by Hitchhiker's Guide, definitely.

I'm so glad you like it, and I'm definitely hoping to write more. Thanks!
Page 2 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Apr 19th 2019, 8:35 pm GMT.